My IGARSS 2011 Schedule

Note: Your custom schedule will not be saved unless you create a new account or login to an existing account.
  1. Create a login based on your email (takes less than one minute)
  2. Perform 'Paper Search'
  3. Select papers that you desire to save in your personalized schedule
  4. Click on 'My Schedule' to see the current list of selected papers
  5. Click on 'Printable Version' to create a separate window suitable for printing (the header and menu will appear, but will not actually print)

Clicking on the Add button next to a session name will add all papers in that session to your custom schedule. Clicking on the session title will show all papers contained within the session and will allow adding of individual papers to your personal schedule.

Note: Times and locations are subject to change.

 
Monday, July 25
13:20 - 15:00
MO3.T01: Microwave Scattering and Emission Models and Applications, in honor of Professor Adrian K. Fung Ballroom B
MO3.T02: Advanced Methods for Polarimetric SAR Information Extraction I Room 1
MO3.T03: SMOS Soil Moisture Validation Rooms 2/3
MO3.T04: US Joint Polar Satellite System I Room 11
MO3.T05: Land Use and Land Cover Change I Rooms 8/15
MO3.T06: Subsurface Environmental Sensing: Systems Room 12
MO3.T07: Superresolution and Sub-Pixel Classification Room 13
MO3.T08: Emerging Trends and Challenges in Remote Sensing Data Processing I Ballroom A
MO3.T09: Change Detection and Multitemporal Image Analysis I Ballroom C
MO3.T10: Ocean Biology (Color) and Water Quality I Room 19
15:20 - 17:00
MO4.T01: Surface Scattering and Radiative Transfer Ballroom B
MO4.T02: Advanced Methods for Polarimetric SAR Information Extraction II Room 1
MO4.T03: Soil Moisture from Microwave Time Series Rooms 2/3
MO4.T04: US Joint Polar Satellite System II Room 11
MO4.T05: Land Use and Land Cover Change II Rooms 8/15
MO4.T06: Subsurface Environmental Sensing: Applications Room 12
MO4.T07: High Resolution Optical Sensing I Room 13
MO4.T08: Emerging Trends and Challenges in Remote Sensing Data Processing II Ballroom A
MO4.T09: Change Detection and Multitemporal Image Analysis II Ballroom C
MO4.T10: Oceans II Room 19
17:00 - 18:30
MOP.A: Electromagnetic Modeling and Data Analysis Poster Area A
MOP.B: Electromagnetic Modeling of Random Rough Surfaces and Volumes Poster Area B
MOP.C: High Resolution and Multi-Channel SAR Poster Area C
MOP.D: High Resolution SAR Poster Area D
MOP.E: Polarimetric SAR Applications Poster Area E
MOP.F: Polarimetric SAR I Poster Area F
MOP.G: Polarimetric SAR Techniques Poster Area G
MOP.H: High Resolution Optical Sensing II Poster Area H
MOP.I: Image Processing and Analysis I Poster Area I
MOP.J: Image Processing and Analysis II Poster Area J
MOP.K: Image Registration and Change Detection Poster Area K
MOP.L: Image Segmentation and Object Detection Poster Area L
MOP.M: SAR Data Analysis I Poster Area M
MOP.N: Land Use and Land Cover Change III Poster Area N
MOP.O: Land Use and Land Cover Change IV Poster Area O
MOP.P: Tropical Forests Poster Area P
MOP.Q: Vegetation Phenology and Time-Series Analysis I Poster Area Q
MOP.R: Wetlands and Inland Waters I Poster Area R
MOP.S: Land Applications I Poster Area S
MOP.T: Subsurface Environmental Sensing: Systems, Methods and Applications I Poster Area T
MOP.U: Subsurface Environmental Sensing: Systems, Methods and Applications II Poster Area U
MOP.V: SAR Missions and Instruments I Poster Area V
MOP.W: SAR Missions and Instruments II Poster Area W
MOP.X: Active Microwave Techniques Poster Area X
MOP.Y: Passive Optical and Hyperspectral Sensors I Poster Area Y
MOP.Z: Passive Optical and Hyperspectral Sensors II Poster Area Z
 
Tuesday, July 26
08:20 - 10:00
TU1.T01: Volume Scattering Ballroom B
TU1.T02: SAR Polarimetry: Theory and Applications I Room 1
TU1.T03: Soil Moisture Remote Sensing I Rooms 2/3
TU1.T04: Student Paper Contest I Room 11
TU1.T05: Land Use and Land Cover Change V Rooms 8/15
TU1.T06: Subsurface Environmental Sensing: Methods Room 12
TU1.T07: GNSS Remote Sensing in Atmosphere, Ocean and Hydrology I Room 13
TU1.T08: Spectral Unmixing of Hyperspectral Data I Ballroom A
TU1.T09: Data Fusion Ballroom C
TU1.T10: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents I Room 19
10:20 - 12:00
TU2.T01: Deformation Interferometry Ballroom B
TU2.T02: SAR Polarimetry: Theory and Applications II Room 1
TU2.T03: Soil Moisture Remote Sensing II Rooms 2/3
TU2.T04: Student Paper Contest II Room 11
TU2.T05: Vegetation Structure and Inventory I Rooms 8/15
TU2.T06: Urban Area Monitoring Room 12
TU2.T07: Global Precipitation Mission Room 13
TU2.T08: Spectral Unmixing of Hyperspectral Data II Ballroom A
TU2.T09: Target Detection Ballroom C
TU2.T10: SAR Applications in Oceanography: From Research to Operation I Room 19
13:20 - 15:00
TU3.T01: Time-Series and Stacking Interferometry I Ballroom B
TU3.T02: Signal Processing Techniques for POLSAR and POLINSAR Applications Room 1
TU3.T03: Active and Passive Microwave Remote Sensing: Comparisons, Contrasts, and Synergy I Rooms 2/3
TU3.T04: SAR Missions and Instruments III Room 11
TU3.T05: SAR/Lidar Sensing II Rooms 8/15
TU3.T06: VHR Urban Remote Sensing Room 12
TU3.T07: Remote Sensing of Precipitation from Space - The Past, Present and Future I Room 13
TU3.T08: Optical Image Processing Ballroom A
TU3.T09: Data Mining and Machine Learning for Remote Sensing I Ballroom C
TU3.T10: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents II Room 19
15:20 - 17:00
TU4.T01: Time-Series and Stacking Interferometry II Ballroom B
TU4.T02: Ionospheric Effects on SAR, PolSAR and InSAR Room 1
TU4.T03: Active and Passive Microwave Remote Sensing: Comparisons, Contrasts, and Synergy II Rooms 2/3
TU4.T04: Airborne SAR Room 11
TU4.T05: SAR/Lidar Sensing I Rooms 8/15
TU4.T06: Coastal and Wetlands I Room 12
TU4.T07: Remote Sensing of Precipitation from Space - The Past, Present and Future II Room 13
TU4.T08: Hyperspectral Monitoring of the Environment I Ballroom A
TU4.T09: Data Mining and Machine Learning for Remote Sensing II Ballroom C
TU4.T10: SAR Applications in Oceanography: From Research to Operation II Room 19
17:00 - 18:30
TUP.A: InSAR I Poster Area A
TUP.B: InSAR II Poster Area B
TUP.C: New Techniques in InSAR / High Resolution SAR Poster Area C
TUP.D: Classification of Hyperspectral Data Poster Area D
TUP.E: Hyperspectral Monitoring of the Environment II Poster Area E
TUP.F: Methods and Efficient Implementations in Hyperspectral Imagery Poster Area F
TUP.G: Information Extraction from RADAR and SAR Data Poster Area G
TUP.H: Monitoring of the Environment and Retrieval of Physical Parameters Poster Area H
TUP.I: Urban Areas, Buildings and Roads Poster Area I
TUP.J: Advances in Earth Sensing and Applications I Poster Area J
TUP.K: Analysis Methods, Classification, and Sensor Fusion I Poster Area K
TUP.L: SAR/Lidar Sensing II Poster Area L
TUP.M: Remote Sensing of Land Deformation and Floods Poster Area M
TUP.N: Ocean Biology (Color) and Water Quality II Poster Area N
TUP.O: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents III Poster Area O
TUP.P: Ocean Altimetry I Poster Area P
TUP.R: Oceans I Poster Area R
TUP.S: Urban Remote Sensing Poster Area S
TUP.T: Coastal and Wetlands II Poster Area T
TUP.U: Pollution and Contamination I Poster Area U
TUP.V: Geology and Solid Earth I Poster Area V
TUP.W: Geology and Solid Earth II Poster Area W
TUP.X: Microwave Radiometer Calibration and RFI Mitigation Poster Area X
TUP.Y: Microwave Radiometry Missions and Instrument Performance I Poster Area Y
 
Wednesday, July 27
08:20 - 10:00
WE1.T01: POLSAR Applications Ballroom B
WE1.T02: TanDEM-X Commissioning Phase Results I Room 1
WE1.T03: NASA Soil Moisture Active and Passive Mission (SMAP) Science Data Products and User Applications I Rooms 2/3
WE1.T04: KOMPSAT-5 SAR Room 11
WE1.T05: Modeling Approaches Rooms 8/15
WE1.T06: Coastal and Wetlands III Room 12
WE1.T07: Precipitation and Clouds I Room 13
WE1.T08: Feature Extraction and Band Selection in Hyperspectral Imagery Ballroom A
WE1.T09: Building Detection and Object Recognition Ballroom C
WE1.T10: Ocean Salinity Room 19
10:20 - 12:00
WE2.T01: Tomography Ballroom B
WE2.T02: TanDEM-X Commissioning Phase Results II Room 1
WE2.T03: NASA Soil Moisture Active and Passive Mission (SMAP) Science Data Products and User Applications II Rooms 2/3
WE2.T04: SAR Calibration Room 11
WE2.T05: Vegetation Phenology and Time-Series Analysis II Rooms 8/15
WE2.T06: Geology and Solid Earth III Room 12
WE2.T07: Precipitation and Clouds II Room 13
WE2.T08: Hyperspectral Image Analyis Ballroom A
WE2.T09: DEM and Feature Extraction Ballroom C
WE2.T10: The Surface Water and Ocean Topography (SWOT) Mission I Room 19
13:20 - 15:00
WE3.T01: Calibration and Error Mitigation Ballroom B
WE3.T02: Polarimetric Interferometry: Applications with Tandem-X I Room 1
WE3.T03: Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission Rooms 2/3
WE3.T04: Freeze-Thaw and Soil Moisture Room 11
WE3.T05: Analysis Methods, Classification, and Sensor Fusion II Rooms 8/15
WE3.T06: Geology and Solid Earth IV Room 12
WE3.T07: Precipitation and Clouds III Room 13
WE3.T08: Image Segmentation Ballroom A
WE3.T09: Geophysical Parameters Retrieval from Geostationary Satellites Data: Algorithms and Products Ballroom C
WE3.T10: The Surface Water and Ocean Topography (SWOT) Mission II Room 19
15:20 - 17:00
WE4.T01: Compressive Sensing and Dimensionality Reduction Ballroom B
WE4.T02: Polarimetric Interferometry: Applications with Tandem-X II Room 1
WE4.T03: New Active Microwave Instruments Rooms 2/3
WE4.T04: Active/Passive Microwave Remote Sensing of Terrestrial Snow I Room 11
WE4.T05: Agricultural Applications Rooms 8/15
WE4.T06: Geology and Solid Earth V Room 12
WE4.T07: Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation I Room 13
WE4.T08: Image Fusion and Super-Resolution Ballroom A
WE4.T09: Parameter Estimation Ballroom C
WE4.T10: Ocean Altimetry I Room 19
17:00 - 18:30
WEP.A: Bistatic SAR I Poster Area A
WEP.B: SAR Data Analysis II Poster Area B
WEP.C: Classification I Poster Area C
WEP.D: Information Extraction - Feature Extraction, Parameter Estimation, Object Recognition, and Classification Poster Area D
WEP.E: GIS Techniques I Poster Area E
WEP.F: GIS Techniques II Poster Area F
WEP.G: Advances in Analysis Techniques I Poster Area G
WEP.H: Advances in Earth Sensing and Applications II Poster Area H
WEP.I: Soil Moisture Analysis and Applications Poster Area I
WEP.J: Soil Moisture Passive Microwave Poster Area J
WEP.K: Soil Moisture Techniques Poster Area K
WEP.L: Active Microwave and Optical Remote Sensing of Snow and Ice Poster Area L
WEP.M: Research Projects and Passive Microwave Remote Sensing Snow and Ice Poster Area M
WEP.N: Precipitation and Clouds IV Poster Area N
WEP.O: Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation II Poster Area O
WEP.P: Aerosols and Atmospheric Chemistry I Poster Area P
WEP.Q: Agroecosystems I Poster Area Q
WEP.R: Environmental Applications I Poster Area R
WEP.S: Lidar Sensors II Poster Area S
WEP.T: US Joint Polar Satellite System III Poster Area T
WEP.U: Remote Sensing using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Poster Area U
WEP.V: Ground Based System - Applications Poster Area V
WEP.W: Missions and Instruments I Poster Area W
WEP.X: Data Management, Dissemination, Education and Policy Poster Area X
WEP.Y: Remote Sensing in Canada Poster Area Y
 
Thursday, July 28
08:20 - 10:00
TH1.T01: High and Low Resolution SAR / InSAR Ballroom B
TH1.T02: RADARSAT I Room 1
TH1.T03: Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Microwave Radiometers I Rooms 2/3
TH1.T04: Active/Passive Microwave Remote Sensing of Terrestrial Snow II Room 11
TH1.T05: SAR/Lidar Sensing III Rooms 8/15
TH1.T06: Remote Sensing and Geo-informatics for Agricultural Monitoring and Assessment Room 12
TH1.T07: Satellite-Based Atmospheric Sounding and Imaging Room 13
TH1.T08: SAR Image Processing I Ballroom A
TH1.T09: New Trends in Machine Learning for Remote Sensing Ballroom C
TH1.T10: Sea Ice II Room 19
10:20 - 12:00
TH2.T01: SAR/InSAR Image Extraction and Improvement Techniques Ballroom B
TH2.T02: RADARSAT II Room 1
TH2.T03: Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Microwave Radiometers II Rooms 2/3
TH2.T04: Active Microwave Remote Sensing of Snow and Ice Room 11
TH2.T05: ASTER Rooms 8/15
TH2.T06: Agroecosystems II Room 12
TH2.T07: Atmospheric Sensing Techniques I Room 13
TH2.T08: SAR Image Processing II Ballroom A
TH2.T09: Classification II Ballroom C
TH2.T10: Spacebased Observation of Ocean Surface Wind and Stress Room 19
13:20 - 15:00
TH3.T01: Polarimetric SAR II Ballroom B
TH3.T02: Making the most of the Proposed DESDynI Mission: New Techniques, Science, and Applications I Room 1
TH3.T03: Soil Moisture and Ocean Salinity (SMOS) Mission Rooms 2/3
TH3.T04: Passive Microwave of Snow and Its Application Room 11
TH3.T05: GOCI (Geostationary Ocean Color Imager) Mission and Applications Rooms 8/15
TH3.T06: Wetlands and Inland Waters II Room 12
TH3.T07: Atmospheric Sensing Techniques II Room 13
TH3.T08: SAR Image Processing III Ballroom A
TH3.T09: Provenance in Geoscience Data Ballroom C
TH3.T10: International Developments and Collaborations in Earth Observation Data Systems Room 19
15:20 - 17:00
TH4.T01: Polarimetric SAR III Ballroom B
TH4.T02: Making the most of the Proposed DESDynI Mission: New Techniques, Science, and Applications II Room 1
TH4.T03: Calibration Techniques in Microwave Radiometry Rooms 2/3
TH4.T04: Remote Sensing of Polar Regions Room 11
TH4.T05: Recent Advances in Multispectral Sensor In-Flight Calibration: The 2010 Tuz Golu Field Campaign Rooms 8/15
TH4.T06: Use of Remote Sensing for Surface Deformation Monitoring in Volcanic and Seismogenic Areas I Room 12
TH4.T07: Special session on the great earthquake of East Japan on March 11, 2011 Room 13
TH4.T08: Machine Learning for the Classification of Hyperspectral Data Ballroom A
TH4.T09: Classification and Change Detection Ballroom C
TH4.T10: Earth Observation Sensor Web Room 19
 
Friday, July 29
08:20 - 10:00
FR1.T01: POLINSAR Ballroom B
FR1.T02: Advanced SAR Concepts and Mission Room 1
FR1.T03: Microwave Radiometry Missions and Instrument Performance II Rooms 2/3
FR1.T04: Ground Based System II Room 11
FR1.T05: Passive Optical and Hyperspectral Sensors III Rooms 8/15
FR1.T06: Use of Remote Sensing for Surface Deformation Monitoring in Volcanic and Seismogenic Areas II Room 12
FR1.T07: Aerosols and Atmospheric Chemistry II Room 13
FR1.T08: Image Processing and Analysis III Ballroom A
FR1.T09: GIS and Agro-Geoinformatics Applications Ballroom C
FR1.T10: Data Management and Systems Room 19
10:20 - 12:00
FR2.T01: SAR Processing Techniques Ballroom B
FR2.T02: Mitigating Terrain Effects on PolSAR Classification Room 1
FR2.T03: Lidar Sensors III Rooms 2/3
FR2.T04: Missions and Instruments II Room 11
FR2.T06: Remote Sensing for Natural Disasters Monitoring and Management Room 12
FR2.T07: Aerosols and Atmospheric Chemistry III Room 13
FR2.T08: Image Processing and Analysis IV Ballroom A
FR2.T09: GIS Techniques III Ballroom C
FR2.T10: Frequency Allocation for Remote Sensing and RFI Mitigation for Microwave Radiometry Room 19
13:20 - 15:00
FR3.T01: Bistatic SAR II Ballroom B
FR3.T02: Advances in the Retrieval of Forest Biomass from P-band SAR Data: The BIOMASS Mission Room 1
FR3.T03: Microwave Radiometry Missions and Instrument Performance III Rooms 2/3
FR3.T05: Land Applications II Rooms 8/15
FR3.T06: Remote Sensing of Natural Hazards and Disasters I Room 12
FR3.T07: Environmental Applications II Room 13
FR3.T08: Advances in the Analysis of Hyperspectral Data Ballroom A
FR3.T09: GIS Techniques IV Ballroom C
FR3.T10: Remote Sensing Data and Policy Decisions Room 19
15:20 - 17:00
FR4.T05: GNSS Remote Sensing in Atmosphere, Ocean and Hydrology II Rooms 8/15
FR4.T06: Remote Sensing of Natural Hazards and Disasters II Room 12
FR4.T07: Pollution and Contamination II Room 13
FR4.T08: Hyperspectral Detection of Difficult Targets Ballroom A
FR4.T09: Advances in Analysis Techniques II Ballroom C