Technical Program

A Paper Search function is available.

 
Sunday, July 24
08:30 - 17:30
FD-1: SAR Polarimetry: Basics, Processing Techniques and Applications Room 14
FD-3: Recent Advances in Spectral Unmixing of Hyperspectral Data Room 15
FD-4: Advanced Classification Techniques for Remote Sensing Room 16
FD-5: Image Information Mining – Methods and Applications Related to Earth Observation Data Room 17
08:30 - 12:30
HD-1: Data Models and Information Estimation in Multichannel Radar Remote Sensing Room 4
HD-3: Complex-Valued Neural Networks in Remote Sensing and Imaging Room 5
08:30 - 18:00
Workshop: GEOSS Workshop Room 7
13:30 - 17:30
HD-4: InSar for Geoscientists Room 4
HD-5: NPP Users Workshop Room 5
HD-6: SAR Tomography: From Basics to Applications Room 6
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome Reception Rooms 1/2/3 and Foyer
 
Monday, July 25
09:00 - 12:30
Plenary
13:20 - 15:00
MO3.T01: Microwave Scattering and Emission Models and Applications, in honor of Professor Adrian K. Fung Ballroom B
MO3.T02: Advanced Methods for Polarimetric SAR Information Extraction I Room 1
MO3.T03: SMOS Soil Moisture Validation Rooms 2/3
MO3.T04: US Joint Polar Satellite System I Room 11
MO3.T05: Land Use and Land Cover Change I Rooms 8/15
MO3.T06: Subsurface Environmental Sensing: Systems Room 12
MO3.T07: Superresolution and Sub-Pixel Classification Room 13
MO3.T08: Emerging Trends and Challenges in Remote Sensing Data Processing I Ballroom A
MO3.T09: Change Detection and Multitemporal Image Analysis I Ballroom C
MO3.T10: Ocean Biology (Color) and Water Quality I Room 19
15:20 - 17:00
MO4.T01: Surface Scattering and Radiative Transfer Ballroom B
MO4.T02: Advanced Methods for Polarimetric SAR Information Extraction II Room 1
MO4.T03: Soil Moisture from Microwave Time Series Rooms 2/3
MO4.T04: US Joint Polar Satellite System II Room 11
MO4.T05: Land Use and Land Cover Change II Rooms 8/15
MO4.T06: Subsurface Environmental Sensing: Applications Room 12
MO4.T07: High Resolution Optical Sensing I Room 13
MO4.T08: Emerging Trends and Challenges in Remote Sensing Data Processing II Ballroom A
MO4.T09: Change Detection and Multitemporal Image Analysis II Ballroom C
MO4.T10: Oceans II Room 19
17:00 - 18:30
MOP.A: Electromagnetic Modeling and Data Analysis Poster Area A
MOP.B: Electromagnetic Modeling of Random Rough Surfaces and Volumes Poster Area B
MOP.C: High Resolution and Multi-Channel SAR Poster Area C
MOP.D: High Resolution SAR Poster Area D
MOP.E: Polarimetric SAR Applications Poster Area E
MOP.F: Polarimetric SAR I Poster Area F
MOP.G: Polarimetric SAR Techniques Poster Area G
MOP.H: High Resolution Optical Sensing II Poster Area H
MOP.I: Image Processing and Analysis I Poster Area I
MOP.J: Image Processing and Analysis II Poster Area J
MOP.K: Image Registration and Change Detection Poster Area K
MOP.L: Image Segmentation and Object Detection Poster Area L
MOP.M: SAR Data Analysis I Poster Area M
MOP.N: Land Use and Land Cover Change III Poster Area N
MOP.O: Land Use and Land Cover Change IV Poster Area O
MOP.P: Tropical Forests Poster Area P
MOP.Q: Vegetation Phenology and Time-Series Analysis I Poster Area Q
MOP.R: Wetlands and Inland Waters I Poster Area R
MOP.S: Land Applications I Poster Area S
MOP.T: Subsurface Environmental Sensing: Systems, Methods and Applications I Poster Area T
MOP.U: Subsurface Environmental Sensing: Systems, Methods and Applications II Poster Area U
MOP.V: SAR Missions and Instruments I Poster Area V
MOP.W: SAR Missions and Instruments II Poster Area W
MOP.X: Active Microwave Techniques Poster Area X
MOP.Y: Passive Optical and Hyperspectral Sensors I Poster Area Y
MOP.Z: Passive Optical and Hyperspectral Sensors II Poster Area Z
 
Tuesday, July 26
08:20 - 10:00
TU1.T01: Volume Scattering Ballroom B
TU1.T02: SAR Polarimetry: Theory and Applications I Room 1
TU1.T03: Soil Moisture Remote Sensing I Rooms 2/3
TU1.T04: Student Paper Contest I Room 11
TU1.T05: Land Use and Land Cover Change V Rooms 8/15
TU1.T06: Subsurface Environmental Sensing: Methods Room 12
TU1.T07: GNSS Remote Sensing in Atmosphere, Ocean and Hydrology I Room 13
TU1.T08: Spectral Unmixing of Hyperspectral Data I Ballroom A
TU1.T09: Data Fusion Ballroom C
TU1.T10: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents I Room 19
10:20 - 12:00
TU2.T01: Deformation Interferometry Ballroom B
TU2.T02: SAR Polarimetry: Theory and Applications II Room 1
TU2.T03: Soil Moisture Remote Sensing II Rooms 2/3
TU2.T04: Student Paper Contest II Room 11
TU2.T05: Vegetation Structure and Inventory I Rooms 8/15
TU2.T06: Urban Area Monitoring Room 12
TU2.T07: Global Precipitation Mission Room 13
TU2.T08: Spectral Unmixing of Hyperspectral Data II Ballroom A
TU2.T09: Target Detection Ballroom C
TU2.T10: SAR Applications in Oceanography: From Research to Operation I Room 19
12:00 - 13:20
Young Professionals' Lunch Room 14
13:20 - 15:00
TU3.T01: Time-Series and Stacking Interferometry I Ballroom B
TU3.T02: Signal Processing Techniques for POLSAR and POLINSAR Applications Room 1
TU3.T03: Active and Passive Microwave Remote Sensing: Comparisons, Contrasts, and Synergy I Rooms 2/3
TU3.T04: SAR Missions and Instruments III Room 11
TU3.T05: SAR/Lidar Sensing II Rooms 8/15
TU3.T06: VHR Urban Remote Sensing Room 12
TU3.T07: Remote Sensing of Precipitation from Space - The Past, Present and Future I Room 13
TU3.T08: Optical Image Processing Ballroom A
TU3.T09: Data Mining and Machine Learning for Remote Sensing I Ballroom C
TU3.T10: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents II Room 19
15:20 - 17:00
TU4.T01: Time-Series and Stacking Interferometry II Ballroom B
TU4.T02: Ionospheric Effects on SAR, PolSAR and InSAR Room 1
TU4.T03: Active and Passive Microwave Remote Sensing: Comparisons, Contrasts, and Synergy II Rooms 2/3
TU4.T04: Airborne SAR Room 11
TU4.T05: SAR/Lidar Sensing I Rooms 8/15
TU4.T06: Coastal and Wetlands I Room 12
TU4.T07: Remote Sensing of Precipitation from Space - The Past, Present and Future II Room 13
TU4.T08: Hyperspectral Monitoring of the Environment I Ballroom A
TU4.T09: Data Mining and Machine Learning for Remote Sensing II Ballroom C
TU4.T10: SAR Applications in Oceanography: From Research to Operation II Room 19
17:00 - 18:30
TUP.A: InSAR I Poster Area A
TUP.B: InSAR II Poster Area B
TUP.C: New Techniques in InSAR / High Resolution SAR Poster Area C
TUP.D: Classification of Hyperspectral Data Poster Area D
TUP.E: Hyperspectral Monitoring of the Environment II Poster Area E
TUP.F: Methods and Efficient Implementations in Hyperspectral Imagery Poster Area F
TUP.G: Information Extraction from RADAR and SAR Data Poster Area G
TUP.H: Monitoring of the Environment and Retrieval of Physical Parameters Poster Area H
TUP.I: Urban Areas, Buildings and Roads Poster Area I
TUP.J: Advances in Earth Sensing and Applications I Poster Area J
TUP.K: Analysis Methods, Classification, and Sensor Fusion I Poster Area K
TUP.L: SAR/Lidar Sensing II Poster Area L
TUP.M: Remote Sensing of Land Deformation and Floods Poster Area M
TUP.N: Ocean Biology (Color) and Water Quality II Poster Area N
TUP.O: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents III Poster Area O
TUP.P: Ocean Altimetry I Poster Area P
TUP.R: Oceans I Poster Area R
TUP.S: Urban Remote Sensing Poster Area S
TUP.T: Coastal and Wetlands II Poster Area T
TUP.U: Pollution and Contamination I Poster Area U
TUP.V: Geology and Solid Earth I Poster Area V
TUP.W: Geology and Solid Earth II Poster Area W
TUP.X: Microwave Radiometer Calibration and RFI Mitigation Poster Area X
TUP.Y: Microwave Radiometry Missions and Instrument Performance I Poster Area Y
 
Wednesday, July 27
08:20 - 10:00
WE1.T01: POLSAR Applications Ballroom B
WE1.T02: TanDEM-X Commissioning Phase Results I Room 1
WE1.T03: NASA Soil Moisture Active and Passive Mission (SMAP) Science Data Products and User Applications I Rooms 2/3
WE1.T04: KOMPSAT-5 SAR Room 11
WE1.T05: Modeling Approaches Rooms 8/15
WE1.T06: Coastal and Wetlands III Room 12
WE1.T07: Precipitation and Clouds I Room 13
WE1.T08: Feature Extraction and Band Selection in Hyperspectral Imagery Ballroom A
WE1.T09: Building Detection and Object Recognition Ballroom C
WE1.T10: Ocean Salinity Room 19
10:20 - 12:00
WE2.T01: Tomography Ballroom B
WE2.T02: TanDEM-X Commissioning Phase Results II Room 1
WE2.T03: NASA Soil Moisture Active and Passive Mission (SMAP) Science Data Products and User Applications II Rooms 2/3
WE2.T04: SAR Calibration Room 11
WE2.T05: Vegetation Phenology and Time-Series Analysis II Rooms 8/15
WE2.T06: Geology and Solid Earth III Room 12
WE2.T07: Precipitation and Clouds II Room 13
WE2.T08: Hyperspectral Image Analyis Ballroom A
WE2.T09: DEM and Feature Extraction Ballroom C
WE2.T10: The Surface Water and Ocean Topography (SWOT) Mission I Room 19
12:00 - 13:20
Technical Committee and Chapter Chairs Luncheon
13:20 - 15:00
WE3.T01: Calibration and Error Mitigation Ballroom B
WE3.T02: Polarimetric Interferometry: Applications with Tandem-X I Room 1
WE3.T03: Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission Rooms 2/3
WE3.T04: Freeze-Thaw and Soil Moisture Room 11
WE3.T05: Analysis Methods, Classification, and Sensor Fusion II Rooms 8/15
WE3.T06: Geology and Solid Earth IV Room 12
WE3.T07: Precipitation and Clouds III Room 13
WE3.T08: Image Segmentation Ballroom A
WE3.T09: Geophysical Parameters Retrieval from Geostationary Satellites Data: Algorithms and Products Ballroom C
WE3.T10: The Surface Water and Ocean Topography (SWOT) Mission II Room 19
15:20 - 17:00
WE4.T01: Compressive Sensing and Dimensionality Reduction Ballroom B
WE4.T02: Polarimetric Interferometry: Applications with Tandem-X II Room 1
WE4.T03: New Active Microwave Instruments Rooms 2/3
WE4.T04: Active/Passive Microwave Remote Sensing of Terrestrial Snow I Room 11
WE4.T05: Agricultural Applications Rooms 8/15
WE4.T06: Geology and Solid Earth V Room 12
WE4.T07: Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation I Room 13
WE4.T08: Image Fusion and Super-Resolution Ballroom A
WE4.T09: Parameter Estimation Ballroom C
WE4.T10: Ocean Altimetry I Room 19
17:00 - 18:30
WEP.A: Bistatic SAR I Poster Area A
WEP.B: SAR Data Analysis II Poster Area B
WEP.C: Classification I Poster Area C
WEP.D: Information Extraction - Feature Extraction, Parameter Estimation, Object Recognition, and Classification Poster Area D
WEP.E: GIS Techniques I Poster Area E
WEP.F: GIS Techniques II Poster Area F
WEP.G: Advances in Analysis Techniques I Poster Area G
WEP.H: Advances in Earth Sensing and Applications II Poster Area H
WEP.I: Soil Moisture Analysis and Applications Poster Area I
WEP.J: Soil Moisture Passive Microwave Poster Area J
WEP.K: Soil Moisture Techniques Poster Area K
WEP.L: Active Microwave and Optical Remote Sensing of Snow and Ice Poster Area L
WEP.M: Research Projects and Passive Microwave Remote Sensing Snow and Ice Poster Area M
WEP.N: Precipitation and Clouds IV Poster Area N
WEP.O: Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation II Poster Area O
WEP.P: Aerosols and Atmospheric Chemistry I Poster Area P
WEP.Q: Agroecosystems I Poster Area Q
WEP.R: Environmental Applications I Poster Area R
WEP.S: Lidar Sensors II Poster Area S
WEP.T: US Joint Polar Satellite System III Poster Area T
WEP.U: Remote Sensing using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Poster Area U
WEP.V: Ground Based System - Applications Poster Area V
WEP.W: Missions and Instruments I Poster Area W
WEP.X: Data Management, Dissemination, Education and Policy Poster Area X
WEP.Y: Remote Sensing in Canada Poster Area Y
20:00 - 22:30
Soccer Game Livingston Park
 
Thursday, July 28
08:20 - 10:00
TH1.T01: High and Low Resolution SAR / InSAR Ballroom B
TH1.T02: RADARSAT I Room 1
TH1.T03: Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Microwave Radiometers I Rooms 2/3
TH1.T04: Active/Passive Microwave Remote Sensing of Terrestrial Snow II Room 11
TH1.T05: SAR/Lidar Sensing III Rooms 8/15
TH1.T06: Remote Sensing and Geo-informatics for Agricultural Monitoring and Assessment Room 12
TH1.T07: Satellite-Based Atmospheric Sounding and Imaging Room 13
TH1.T08: SAR Image Processing I Ballroom A
TH1.T09: New Trends in Machine Learning for Remote Sensing Ballroom C
TH1.T10: Sea Ice II Room 19
10:20 - 12:00
TH2.T01: SAR/InSAR Image Extraction and Improvement Techniques Ballroom B
TH2.T02: RADARSAT II Room 1
TH2.T03: Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Microwave Radiometers II Rooms 2/3
TH2.T04: Active Microwave Remote Sensing of Snow and Ice Room 11
TH2.T05: ASTER Rooms 8/15
TH2.T06: Agroecosystems II Room 12
TH2.T07: Atmospheric Sensing Techniques I Room 13
TH2.T08: SAR Image Processing II Ballroom A
TH2.T09: Classification II Ballroom C
TH2.T10: Spacebased Observation of Ocean Surface Wind and Stress Room 19
13:20 - 16:00
Poster Display on East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami Exhibition Hall B
13:20 - 15:00
TH3.T01: Polarimetric SAR II Ballroom B
TH3.T02: Making the most of the Proposed DESDynI Mission: New Techniques, Science, and Applications I Room 1
TH3.T03: Soil Moisture and Ocean Salinity (SMOS) Mission Rooms 2/3
TH3.T04: Passive Microwave of Snow and Its Application Room 11
TH3.T05: GOCI (Geostationary Ocean Color Imager) Mission and Applications Rooms 8/15
TH3.T06: Wetlands and Inland Waters II Room 12
TH3.T07: Atmospheric Sensing Techniques II Room 13
TH3.T08: SAR Image Processing III Ballroom A
TH3.T09: Provenance in Geoscience Data Ballroom C
TH3.T10: International Developments and Collaborations in Earth Observation Data Systems Room 19
15:00 - 17:00
Industry-University Reception Room 20
17:15 - 18:00
Public Lecture by Dr. Shunichi Koshimura (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan) Room 1
15:20 - 17:00
TH4.T01: Polarimetric SAR III Ballroom B
TH4.T02: Making the most of the Proposed DESDynI Mission: New Techniques, Science, and Applications II Room 1
TH4.T03: Calibration Techniques in Microwave Radiometry Rooms 2/3
TH4.T04: Remote Sensing of Polar Regions Room 11
TH4.T05: Recent Advances in Multispectral Sensor In-Flight Calibration: The 2010 Tuz Golu Field Campaign Rooms 8/15
TH4.T06: Use of Remote Sensing for Surface Deformation Monitoring in Volcanic and Seismogenic Areas I Room 12
TH4.T07: Special session on the great earthquake of East Japan on March 11, 2011 Room 13
TH4.T08: Machine Learning for the Classification of Hyperspectral Data Ballroom A
TH4.T09: Classification and Change Detection Ballroom C
TH4.T10: Earth Observation Sensor Web Room 19
18:15 - 22:00
Awards Banquet Buses boarding from VCC East Lobby
 
Friday, July 29
08:20 - 10:00
FR1.T01: POLINSAR Ballroom B
FR1.T02: Advanced SAR Concepts and Mission Room 1
FR1.T03: Microwave Radiometry Missions and Instrument Performance II Rooms 2/3
FR1.T04: Ground Based System II Room 11
FR1.T05: Passive Optical and Hyperspectral Sensors III Rooms 8/15
FR1.T06: Use of Remote Sensing for Surface Deformation Monitoring in Volcanic and Seismogenic Areas II Room 12
FR1.T07: Aerosols and Atmospheric Chemistry II Room 13
FR1.T08: Image Processing and Analysis III Ballroom A
FR1.T09: GIS and Agro-Geoinformatics Applications Ballroom C
FR1.T10: Data Management and Systems Room 19
10:20 - 12:00
FR2.T01: SAR Processing Techniques Ballroom B
FR2.T02: Mitigating Terrain Effects on PolSAR Classification Room 1
FR2.T03: Lidar Sensors III Rooms 2/3
FR2.T04: Missions and Instruments II Room 11
FR2.T06: Remote Sensing for Natural Disasters Monitoring and Management Room 12
FR2.T07: Aerosols and Atmospheric Chemistry III Room 13
FR2.T08: Image Processing and Analysis IV Ballroom A
FR2.T09: GIS Techniques III Ballroom C
FR2.T10: Frequency Allocation for Remote Sensing and RFI Mitigation for Microwave Radiometry Room 19
13:20 - 15:00
FR3.T01: Bistatic SAR II Ballroom B
FR3.T02: Advances in the Retrieval of Forest Biomass from P-band SAR Data: The BIOMASS Mission Room 1
FR3.T03: Microwave Radiometry Missions and Instrument Performance III Rooms 2/3
FR3.T05: Land Applications II Rooms 8/15
FR3.T06: Remote Sensing of Natural Hazards and Disasters I Room 12
FR3.T07: Environmental Applications II Room 13
FR3.T08: Advances in the Analysis of Hyperspectral Data Ballroom A
FR3.T09: GIS Techniques IV Ballroom C
FR3.T10: Remote Sensing Data and Policy Decisions Room 19
15:20 - 17:00
FR4.T05: GNSS Remote Sensing in Atmosphere, Ocean and Hydrology II Rooms 8/15
FR4.T06: Remote Sensing of Natural Hazards and Disasters II Room 12
FR4.T07: Pollution and Contamination II Room 13
FR4.T08: Hyperspectral Detection of Difficult Targets Ballroom A
FR4.T09: Advances in Analysis Techniques II Ballroom C